Frequently Asked Questions

Here are answers to some of your most common ice cream questions! If you don’t find the information you are looking for, please contact us here or by calling 1-800-265-9110.

Chapman’s is a proud supporter of Canadian dairy farmers. ALL our products that contain milk ingredients are made with 100% Canadian Dairy.

Yes! Chapman’s offers many peanut/nut free products, including Original ice cream, Sorbet, and a variety of novelties. Our peanut/nut free products are clearly labeled with the RED peanut/nut free flag. Not all our products are safe, so always look for our peanut/nut free label. Click here to learn more.

Yes! All Chapman’s Original ice cream products in 2L and 4L tubs, and Sorbet 2L tubs are gluten free. We also make some gluten free stick novelties. Just look for the Gluten Free symbol on our packaging. Click here to learn more.

Yes! Chapman’s No Sugar Added & Lactose Free 1L ice cream and sandwiches, as well as our Sorbets and most of our Lolly’s are lactose free. Click here to learn more.

Yes! Chapman’s No Sugar Added & Lactose-Free 1L ice cream and novelties were developed to meet the needs of people on sugar restricted diets. Look for the flower on our packaging! Click here to learn more.

Modified milk ingredients are naturally part of whole milk and have been separated or modified using a mechanical process or by culturing. Cheese whey is an example you may be familiar with.

Carrageenan is a fibre derived from Red Seaweed. It’s used in the production of ice cream to help thicken the mix and to help emulsify the butterfat. Carrageenan is accepted as a food ingredient in many countries throughout the world. Despite what you may have read on the internet, there have been no scientifically-valid studies showing that it causes any harm to humans.

Yes! All our products are Kosher. Click here to view our Kosher Certificate.

Our Store Locator will help you find Chapman’s ice cream and frozen treats at a store near you. Click here to learn more.

No. We’re sorry, but Chapman’s ice cream and frozen treats are only available in Canada.

Stabilizers are used in the production of ice cream to produce smoothness in body and texture, reduce ice crystal growth during storage, and to prevent shrinkage during storage.

We use different stabilizers for different products. For example, only Guar Gum is used in Lolly’s. And Chapman’s Ice Cream products are not made with any animal by-products, such as gelatin, or any animal-sourced oil or fat. Naturally, the dairy ingredients come from cows!

Whichever stabilizer we use, these ingredients represent less than 0.5% (half of 1%) of the finished product.

Here’s a list of the ingredients that are components of the stabilizers found in Chapman’s products:

  • Mono and Diglycerides (derived from soybeans)
  • Locust Bean Gum (derived from the locust bean plant)
  • Cellulose Gum or Methyl Cellulose Gum (derived from wood pulp)
  • Guar Gum (derived from the guar plant)
  • Carrageenan (derived from seaweed)

The only animal products found in Chapman’s ice cream is milk from Canadian cows, and for limited number of flavours, eggs.

Please visit our Food Service page for more information. Or contact us here or by calling 1-800-265-9110.

Get your $4 coupon here!

To request a coupon by mail, please click here to complete the form!

right arrow swirly underline
3 scoops of ice cream